Home › Countries › New Zealand

New Zealand — FM radio online

80 stations broadcasting right now. Press play on any of them — nothing to install. Our mobile apps are here.

80stations
3 584different songs today
18in high quality
most played this week
  1. 1The Beatles120×
  2. 2The Rolling Stones102×
  3. 3Elton John101×

Radio DJ

Not sure what to listen to?

The AI Radio DJ picks stations closer to your taste: it looks at recent songs on air and at your likes and dislikes. How it works
Mood
Genre
Atmosphere

Music and visuals for a place: put “Restaurant” on your TV and dinner at home sounds and looks like a night out. New atmospheres keep coming, with seasonal ones for the holidays. How it works

All stations from New Zealand

80 live
Sort
新F
新西兰中文广播电台 FM90.6 Radio Chinese
New Zealand
RN
The Rock - NZ's #1 rock radio station
New Zealand
George FM
New Zealand
Magic FM
New Zealand
Sleep Radio
New Zealand
The Breeze 93.4
New Zealand
Channel X
New Zealand
Radio One 91FM
New Zealand
95bFM - 256Kbps MP3
New Zealand
95bFM - FLAC
New Zealand
OF
91.2 Oamaru FM
New Zealand
CF
Radio Chinese FM90.6
New Zealand
Humm Radio
New Zealand
ME
Mushroom Escape
New Zealand
KIX FM
New Zealand
MW
Mix FM 87.9, Wellington, New Zealand
New Zealand
Life FM - MP3
New Zealand
CF
The Cheese FLAC
New Zealand
95bFM - 64kbps AAC+
New Zealand
Keep Laughing Forever Radio
New Zealand
JAZZ CAFE
New Zealand
Radiowave NZ
New Zealand
RP
RADIO PANJABI
New Zealand
Kiwi Folk Radio
New Zealand
3ABN Christian Radio
New Zealand
UP FM 107.5
New Zealand
The Cheese
New Zealand
Vinyl Radio NZ
New Zealand
B
BayRock
New Zealand
R
RDU
New Zealand
MW
More FM Waikato
New Zealand
TG
The Generator
New Zealand
Radio BurgerFuel
New Zealand
MN
More FM - Nelson
New Zealand
SM
Radio Sangeet Masti
New Zealand
Tiri 2
New Zealand
Rhema - MP3
New Zealand
SF
Ski FM
New Zealand
J
jakemusic
New Zealand
East FM
New Zealand
AW
Akaroa World Radio
New Zealand
DF
Drop FM
New Zealand
WT
The Wireless (Today's Best Country)
New Zealand
S6
Smooth 105.6FM
New Zealand
HB
https://badradio.nz/ - 24/7 PHONK
New Zealand
Sanctuary - AAC
New Zealand
RB
Radio Bollybop
New Zealand
Raglan Communtiy Radio
New Zealand
BW
Brian FM 91.2 Whanganui NZ
New Zealand
Mouthfull Radio
New Zealand
NZ
New Zealand Net Radio
New Zealand
MB
More FM - Bay of Plenty
New Zealand
MA
MAD FM Auckland 106.7
New Zealand
TG
The Generator FM
New Zealand
93 5 Eagle Radio - The True Alternative
New Zealand
My Dee Jay Radio
New Zealand
MF
Mai FM
New Zealand
Sub FM
New Zealand
Gaia FM (New Zealand)
New Zealand
B
Beagle 88.1
New Zealand
Auckland 80's
New Zealand
EC
Eagle Country 91
New Zealand
RR
Radio Robotic
New Zealand
Bandwagon Radio
New Zealand
MC
More FM Canterbury
New Zealand
CC
CFM Coromandel
New Zealand
Life FM - AAC
New Zealand
A
Anthemz
New Zealand
RN
Radiowave NZ
New Zealand
RH
Retro Hit Radio
New Zealand
MF
Maunganui FM
New Zealand
Positively Morrinsville 87.7FM
New Zealand
R7
RAG-FM 107.7FM
New Zealand
MF
Mai FM
New Zealand
RF
Radioactive.FM 88.6
New Zealand
East FM
New Zealand
RH
Retro Hit Radio
New Zealand
East FM
New Zealand
Sanctuary - MP3
New Zealand
TF
Tahu FM
New Zealand

What is playing on New Zealand radio

collected from the stations themselves

Most played this week

  1. 188.6FM - Worldclass and Worldwide50× on 1 station
  2. 2Rein Me In - Sam Fender/Olivia Dean - Rein Me In - Sam Fender/Olivia Dean28× on 2 stations
  3. 3Olivia Rodrigo - stupid song24× on 1 station
  4. 4sombr - My Body Isn`t Ready24× on 1 station
  5. 5Olivia Dean - So Easy (To Fall In Love)21× on 1 station
  6. 6Jonas Brothers, Nick Jonas, Joe Jonas & Kevin Jonas - Listen When Sad20× on 1 station
  7. 7Martin Garrix & Ed Sheeran - Repeat It20× on 1 station
  8. 8ROSÉ - new trick20× on 1 station
  9. 9Swedish House Mafia, Lykke Li - Happiness Is So Sad - Swedish House Mafia, Lykke Li - Happiness Is So Sad20× on 1 station
  10. 10The Great Divide - Noah Kahan - The Great Divide - Noah Kahan20× on 1 station
  11. 11Lee Mvtthews - U&I (ft Raphaella) - Lee Mvtthews - U&I (ft Raphaella)19× on 1 station
  12. 12Miley Cyrus - Bass Persuasion (Fuzion Intro)19× on 1 station
  13. 13Audrey Hobert - Sue me18× on 1 station
  14. 14My Body Isn't Ready - Sombr - My Body Isn't Ready - Sombr18× on 1 station
  15. 15Alex Warren - EMERALD EYES17× on 1 station
  16. 16Brian Bromberg - The Magic of Moonlight17× on 1 station
  17. 17Chase & Status - Gone Too Far (ft. Debbie) - Chase & Status - Gone Too Far (ft. Debbie)17× on 1 station
  18. 18Homewrecker - Sombr - Homewrecker - Sombr17× on 1 station
  19. 19Tame Impala - Dracula17× on 1 station
  20. 20The Fate of Ophelia - Taylor Swift - The Fate of Ophelia - Taylor Swift16× on 2 stations
  21. 21The Beaches - Edge of the Earth16× on 1 station
  22. 22Vassal Benford - Dedication Song16× on 1 station
  23. 23Bob Moses & Elderbrook - Inner Light - Bob Moses & Elderbrook - Inner Light15× on 1 station
  24. 24Flowidus - Keep Me Waiting (feat. Midnight Amity) - Flowidus - Keep Me Waiting (feat. Midnight Amity)15× on 1 station
  25. 25Hybrid Minds - how it used to be (ft Nixxy Rain & Dame) - Hybrid Minds - how it used to be (ft Nixxy Rain & Dame)15× on 1 station

Just played

Tunewide on your phone

Install Tunewide to your home screen and use it like an ordinary app — no App Store, no Google Play.

Move to another device

Your picks and pinned stations live in this browser. To carry them to a phone or another computer, take a code here.

New Zealand: this page lists 80 radio stations broadcasting right now. The most listened to are 新西兰中文广播电台 FM90.6 Radio Chinese, The Rock - NZ's #1 rock radio station, George FM, Magic FM. Every stream was tested before publishing, so the play button starts sound rather than an error.

By genre the strongest here are classic rock (7), alternative (7), christian (6), hits (6), music (5), rock (5). Broadcasts are mainly in english, hindi, cantonese.

18 stations stream in high quality, which is worth choosing if you are listening on speakers rather than a phone.

Nothing needs to be installed to listen: the player runs in the browser, on a phone the same as on a computer. Stations you like can be kept with the heart icon — they are stored in your own browser, with no account. The track currently playing is shown at the bottom of the screen for stations that broadcast that information.

Radio in New Zealand: what our data shows

Most stations listed here are in Auckland (30), Christchurch (4), Waikato (3), Raglan Hamilton (2) and Tauranga (2).

In the last 24 hours the stations we monitor in New Zealand played 3584 different songs; over the week the most played artists were The Beatles, The Rolling Stones and Elton John.

Stations with their own airplay history page: 23; the busiest are Channel X, Radio BurgerFuel and Auckland 80's.

Questions

How many radio stations are there here — New Zealand?

80 stations, all verified as live. The list is rebuilt weekly and stations that stop responding are removed.

Is it free to listen to online radio?

Yes. There is no charge, no registration and no app to install — the stations play directly in the browser.

Which stations are the most popular — New Zealand?

Right now these are 新西兰中文广播电台 FM90.6 Radio Chinese, The Rock - NZ's #1 rock radio station, George FM. Popularity is based on how often listeners start each station.

How are stations picked for a mood or a genre?

Local first. We take the stations of this country that fit the chosen mood or genre. If there are too few of them — fewer than six — we add similar stations from other countries rather than padding the list with local ones that do not fit: the mood matters more than geography. After that the pick is refined by what a station actually played over the last days, by the time of day where you are, and by what you have already listened to or switched off. Those preferences stay in your browser.

Can I save stations and find them later?

Yes. The heart icon adds a station to your favourites, kept in your own browser and shown at the top of every page.